feeling broken?

Entry 193

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
snaped this photo couple of days ago..
though it might look empty but it reminds me of
the cross (which is the pole)
and makes me ponder about my relationship with God

-------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm is 6am here now
you must be wondering why on earth i'm i still awake?
haha i just finish my revision on stats and etc..
it was good i gotta say..
feel good about it hahaha..
yeah staying up and acomplishing what need to be done !

neway as i browsed though today's devotion something got me!

HAVE U EVER FELT SELF-CENTERED ?
HAVE U EVER THOUGHT IT IS JUST ALL ABOUT URSELF?
HAVE U EVER CARE ABOUT OTHER STUFF OTHER THAN URSELF?
HAVE U THOUGHT ABOUT OTHER ABOUT HOW OTHERS FELT?
HAVE U...
it can go on and on ..
but yeah think about it ...
and read ahead..

(DIRECTLY TAKEN FROM THE EMAIL OF THE DEVOTION READ ON ! )


Isaiah 6:5
"Then I said, `Woe is me, for I am ruined!Because I am a man of unclean lips,And I live among a people of unclean lips;For my eyes have seen the King, the LORD of hosts.'"

(please read vv. 1-5 again)

You'll only really understand yourself when you have a personal encounter with God!
Isaiah's immediate response to his personal encounter with God wasn't great joy, excitement and vigour. No, Isaiah was devastated. He'd thought quite well of himself. He had a good self-image.
But suddenly that self-image was shattered by his exposure to God. In the face of God's presence, holiness and glory, Isaiah suddenly realised that he wasn't the centre of his own existence, that his sense of his own goodness was a delusion in the face of God's holiness. Here was this unfallen, perfect angel covering his face in the presence of God.


What hope did Isaiah have?
Isaiah fell before his great God a broken man, aware of his weaknesses, failings and sins. That is just where he needed to be; it was where God wanted him. That brokenness was God's goal in Isaiah's life.


It is God's goal in your life too.
Brokenness comes first; anointing comes later.
Tears come first; joy comes later.
Confession comes first; healing comes later.
God comes first; then He makes you what you need to be.


But you'll never find that brokenness until you encounter God Himself.

SOUNDS WEIRD ? BUT SO TRUE.. THINK ABOUT IT !!
take care n God bless

cheerios
ruth

2 comments:

Lizshea said...

Thought provoking post.. =) haha, i really like it!! *grins*
Hmmz.. all the best in ur stats test! ^^ and everything u do!!

God bless!!

ruthz said...

haha li gal..
nice to hear from u..
yeah it's a lil provoking in certain sense.

thanks for the wish..
same goes out 2 u..

take care n God bless u 2 !