29.09.07 - KC's Visit to Sydney

Entry 231


Hi peepz.. just updating some pics ..
about a month ago on Merdeka's Day ...
a good friend from college came over from Canberra for a visit
yeah Kian Chee aka KC came over for abit ..
so was his tour guide for a fair bit ..
but it was great just chiling out with another college friend =)
here are some pic ..
will let the pics do the talking ..
Fri 31st Aug
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
manage to find this uncle @ Leumeah Station


Sat 1st Sept
-Cabramatta for the feel of another asian Suburb
-Bansktown for An's famous Vietnamese noodle
-Campbelltown to see the lil town
-Macarthur Square to shoppppp
-Leumeah for Kryspy Kreme

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
us heading to Bansktown on the train

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
us @ Glenfield Station waiting for the connecting train

VIETNAMESE NOODLE
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
the mint leaves and taugeh are meant to be plunged into the hot soup!!(below)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Bansktown is a lil asian town Suburb..
which has pretty much many vietnamese here..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
i couldn't resist .. haha just had to buy the mooncakes hahaha..
got a box for $10 Aud ..
WEEE ARE @ CAMPBELLTOWN
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
just around my uni spacious compound..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
i made this .. believe it anot ..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
and we decided to have vietnamese roll that nite ..
Sunday 2nd Sept
-Central station
-fishmarket
-darling harbour
-chinatown
-paddy's market
-Town Hall
-QVB
-World Square
-Circular Quay
-The Rocks
-Star City

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
one of the many snaps we took at my uni ..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
reached the busy central station

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
jump on the tram aka light rail

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
us @ fishmarket

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
shadow .......

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
in the St Andrew's Catherdal near Town Hall Station

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Us Outside QVB (Queen Victoria Building)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
us @ opera house

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
city bay by night

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
bright lights

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
boats........

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
hahaha.. i think this pic is super cool..do u reckon?
STAR CITY
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
watching some arsenal game till half time..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
yeah Star City is a Casino...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
stayed @ Backpackers in Townhall

Monday 3rd sept
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

yeah so that's bout it ..
Kc's trip .. there are way more pics ..
but i'm just gonna leave it as this..
if you wondering why our pics are all together ..
coz i chose the pics where we both were in ..
so that save space in my blog hahahaha..
cheerios
ruth
p/s- next post on Kangaroo Valley

1 comments:

Miette said...

Thanks for writing this.