31.10.07 C I G A R E T T E S

Entry 253
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



IF I SAY I HAVE STARTED SMOKING


WILL U BELIEVE ME??





I RECKON IF I DO..
THE 1ST PERSON THAT WILL SO BE PISSED AT ME IS FIONA hahaha
then my parents...
and the list will go on and on ..













Yesterday i went grocery shopping with my housemates
and one of my housemate is a smoker so she asked us to get a pack for her..
So me and my other housemates didn't really have an ID to get them
but i reckon you don't need one anyway!
well so yeah met another uni resis friend so asked them to get it ..
and my housemate got it too.
So i was like lets return it ..
No point getting like two packs..
i don't want my housemate too pass on so quickly!!
this was the convo at the customer's service @ wolly's

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Larissa(housemate) : Can we return this pack of cigarettes coz another friend
bought them already.

Customer Service lady : Sorry we can't take it back due to health reason.

then we walked away..
i was like
Due to HEALTH REASON DON'T SELL IT !
how ridiculous can people be?!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
sigh** .....

People nowadays ..
it just ticks me or should it say it's just crap hahahhaa
oh well ...
SO DON't Smoke ..
For HEALTH REASON THEY WILL NOT REFUND UR MONEY FOR THE PACKS YOU HAVE BOUGHT!

EXERCISE Instead!!

cheers
ruth

p/s- i ain't no smoker..so dun worry


Happy Halloween FOLKSSS....

TRICKS OR TREATS ?!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

4 comments:

11*blue said...

that's a lame excuse!~ hahaha...

i used to work at coles, selling cigarettes if people wanna buy, we also cant refund cigarettes, but not this excuse la!~ hahhaa...

hmm... i was more interested by the gross pictures on cigarette packs! hahaha...

talking about cigarettes, a few weeks ago, we did something about smoking at uni, and i knew the price, the no. of cigarettes per pack etc. everyone was like "huh? u smoke kah? how come u know so much..." hahahaha...

ganbatte with exams!~ have fun with final day of uni tomorrow(for you! mine's = friday!)! hehe...
take care.

ps: nice pictures from the ball ah~ nice day too! =)

ruth tan said...

yeah so LAME man !!
literately i was like what in the world u telling me you not refunding coz of health reason sigh**

but why can't refund eyh?
wah liau u know everything .. u planing to smoke or wat eyh? hahaha

thanks for the wish!!
have fun in uni too !!
hope to see u soon =)

11*blue said...

cant refund ah? cos cigarettes are expensive stuff... so sure dun want people to come and refund them all the time la... if they made a mistake, then let it be... hehehe...

anyway, nice talking to you today. sorry to dicturb u so sudden... hehehe... cos i thought i might not see u for ages later on after exams... and i go back so soon etc. hehehe... thanks ah~~

ganbatte!
i should too!~
have fun with your family!~
take care.

ruth tan said...

hahaha .. yeah it's expensive like 10 bucks wei.. that's why i asked my housemate to return it!

nah no problem bout today ..
i was glad 2 meet up with u too..
nice talkin to u for abit ..
if u come again just call me alright?!

thanks for the wish again
u too study smart & work hard!
take care n God bless

cheers
ruth